Hockeytown Main Page

Over 50 Home  -  Schedule & Scores  -  Standings  -  League Leaders

Terriers  -  River Hawks  -  Crimson  -  Tigers  -  Wildcats  -  Eagles  -  Panthers
Turtles  -  Big Red  -  Indians Huskies  -  Black Bears  -  Copperheads  -  Catamounts

Over 50 Top News

TEAL BLACK ORANGE
BERGERON CARROLL MORAN
CIULLA FAIA D. GAUTREAU
O'BRIEN CITRONI MONTANARO
MURRAY FLAHERTY DAVOLIO
JOHNSON ABBOTT RYAN
NUZZO GAUDETTE DEVENNE
O'MEARA BATCHELDER LASALA
O'NEIL MADDEN CODY
BONITO GIRAUD MCCARRON
PUSTORINO O'LEARY CURLEY
PAPPAS GOODENOW SMYRNOIS
BRANSFIELD  CONSTANTINE MARTIN
GOALIES
PICARD ROBINSON FALLON
ONE TEAM PLAYS BOTH GAMES EVERY THIRD WEEK
ALL GAMES ARE 46 MINUTES IN DURATION















10-Jun 9:10PM scrimmage  
17-Jun 9:10PM TEAL  - BLACK
10:10PM ORANGE BLACK
24-Jun 9:10PM BLACK  - ORANGE
10:10PM TEAL   - ORANGE
1-Jul 9:10PM ORANGE TEAL
10:10PM BLACK - TEAL
8-Jul 9:10 PM TEAL  - BLACK
10:10 PM ORANGE BLACK
15-Jul 9:10PM BLACK  - ORANGE
10:10PM TEAL   - ORANGE
22-Jul 9:10PM ORANGE TEAL
10:10PM BLACK - TEAL
29-Jul 9:10PM TEAL  - BLACK
10:10PM ORANGE BLACK
5-Aug 9:10 PM BLACK  - ORANGE
10:10 PM TEAL   - ORANGE
12-Aug 9:10PM ORANGE TEAL
10:10PM BLACK - TEAL
19-Aug 9:10PM TEAL  - BLACK
10:10PM ORANGE BLACK
26-Aug 9:10PM BLACK  - ORANGE
10:10PM TEAL   - ORANGE
2-Sep 9:10 PM ORANGE TEAL
   10:10 PM BLACK - TEAL
 

 2014 Champs
Turtles               Eagles
         


- Over 50 Summer League Application here

5/27/14

EAST  Playoffs

7:20 Wildcats 2 Blackbears 7
9:00 Terriers 1 Riverhawks 6
10:00 Turtles 5 Catamounts 4 OT

bye

Big Red      
  WEST  Playoffs
8:20 Indians 3 Panthers 2
9:20 Crimson 1 Huskies 2
10:20 Copperheads 0 Tigers 3

bye

Eagles      
-
6/03/14

EAST  Playoffs

9:00 Blackbears 2 Riverhawks 1 OT
9:20 Big Red 2 Turtles 5
  WEST  Playoffs
7:20 Eagles 3 Tigers 2
8:20 Indians 4 Huskies 5 OT
-
6/10/14

EAST  Playoffs

8:20 Blackbears 2 Turtles 6
  WEST  Playoffs
7:20 Eagles 4 Huskies 1
-

April 19, 2014   (update)

Heading down the stretch run for the playoffs, the following transactions have been completed.

Matt Bradley         from      Catamounts        to      Blackbears

Don Shaw             from       spare                  to      Catamounts

Mark Garibotto    from        spare                  to      Riverhawks

Bill Younker        from       Riverhawks        to       injured reserve

Steve Cummings  from       injured reserve   to      Eagles

Tony Traniello     from       Eagles                 to      injured reserve

Wally  MacLeod  from       spare                   to      Eagles

Pete Gaudette       from       injured reserve   to      Eagles

Jim Patch              from       Eagles                to      injured reserve

 

Stay tuned for more tweaking !!!!!

Commish


March 6, 2014

OVER 50 TRADE UPDATES

In the first effort to redistribute talent to make a more equitable playoff

THE FOLOWING TRADES ARE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY:

ALL PLAYERS MUST TURN IN THEIR JERSEYíS AT THE MAIN OFICE AND WILL BE ISSUED THEIR NEW TEAM JERSEY PRIOR TO THE GAMES ON March 11, 2014.

PAUL POWERS    FROM    WILDCATS      TO    CATAMOUNTS

MIKE SANFORD  FROM    TERRIERS        TO    CATAMOUNTS

FRANK REILLY   FROM     RESERVES      TO    TERRIERS

RON MOULTAN  FROM     RESERVES      TO    WILDCATS

BOB JORDAN       FROM    RESERVES       TO    INDIANS

               (to replace the injured Kate Fallon)  starting 3/18

JERRY LEBLANC  FROM  RESEVES         TO    BLACKBEARS

        (to temporarily replace  Steve Hatch as he recovers from minor surgery)

THE RIGHTS TO INJURED KEN MUSE HAVE BEEN ASSIGNED TO THE BLACKBEARS IN THE SLIGHT CHANCE THAT HE RECOVERS FROM KNEE SURGERY IN A TIMELY FASHION.

THE LEAGUE WELCOMES NEW PLAYERS - CHRIS YOUNG & MIKE MCGURN TO THE CRIMSON IN THE WEST DIVISION.


"The final payment of $230.00 for the 2013-14 over 50 league is now due."



                                   
 2013 Champs and Finalists
East Champs Riverhawks West Champs Tigers Riverhawks Wildcats Tigers Copperheads

              
East Div Champs
Catamounts
West Div Champs
Panthers
 



CHAMPION PANTHERS 2011


CHAMPION BIG RED 2011




Champion Wildcats Champion Copperheads The GM

2009 Champions: RIVERHAWKS



2008 PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS - TERRIERS


INDIANS - 2008 LEAGUE CHAMPS


2007 Champion Riverhawks


2007 League Champion Turtles

Champion - Riverhawks Runners Up - Big Red Action in the Finals
  -  

2006 Over 50 League Champions
Click to enlarge the pictures.

Champion - Turtles Regular Season Champs - Terriers

2005 Over 50 League Champions
Click to enlarge the pictures.


Champion - Wildcats


Runners up - Big Red


Champs and da trophy


-

Hockeytown Saugus Main Page

 

Web page by Dave Gardner / IceHog Inc.